With the May 12 primary election right around the corner, the Jackson County Clerk’s office and Ravenswood City Hall were quite busy during Jan. 13-25, as candidates filed for positions that will soon be open.

Offices that will be available on the primary ballot include:

• Sheriff – 4 year term

• County Commission Northern District – 6 year term

• Assessor – 4 year term

• Prosecuting Attorney – 4 year term

• Magistrates District 1 and 2 – 4 year term

• Conservation District Supervisor – 4 year term

• Surveyor – 4 year term

• Jackson County Board of Education Eastern District – 4 year term

Offices up for election in the City of Ravenswood include:

• Mayor – 2 year term

• City Council five positions – 2 year terms

• City Recorder – 2 year term

The following candidates have registered for available offices:

• Sheriff – Noel Braley, Republican; Mark King, Democrat; and Ross Mellinger, Democrat

• County Commission – Mitch Morrison, Republican and Tony Boggs, Democrat

• Assessor – Brian Thomas

Prosecuting Attorney – Katie Franklin, Republican and Kyle Moore, Republican

• Magistrate – Jackie Casto, District 1; Kim Jarrell-Aaron, District 2; Laura Pursley, District 2; Tom Speece, District 2; and Jess Johnson, District 2

• Conservation District Supervisor – Don Stephens

• Surveyor – Jason Woods

• Jackson County Board of Education – Bobbi Boggess Farrell, Steve Chancey, Steve Donohew, and Trey Jones

Those who have registered for the City of Ravenswood positions include:

• Mayor – Josh Miller and Connie Dunlap

• City Council – Amanda Slaven, Denise Toler, Dee Scritchfield, Steve Tucker, Nic Fox, Mike Parsons, Brandon Shinn, and Jim Ihle

• City Recorder – Jared Bloxton

Other available offices on the primary ballot include:

• Supreme Court – Lora Dyer

• State Senate – Fourth District – Mitch Carmichael, Ripley, Republican; Jim Butler, Gallipolis Ferry, Republican; Amy Grady, Leon, Republican; and Bruce Ashworth, Ripley, Democrat

• House of Delegates – Eleventh District – Rick Atkinson, Reedy, Republican; Riley Keaton, Spencer, Republican

• House of Delegates – Twelfth District – Steve Westfall, Ripley, Republican

• House of Delegates – Thirteenth District – Scott Cadle, Letart, Republican; Josh Higginbotham, Poca, Republican; Robert Austin Marchal, Letart, Republican; Jonathan Pinson, Point Pleasant, Republican; Scott Brewer, New Haven, Democrat; and David Caldwell, Buffalo, Democrat

Detailed information on all candidates will be included in a “Meet the Candidates” special tab in the Friday, March 27 edition of the Jackson Star News.