It took eight rounds, and it came down to an appropriate word, “excruciating,” before Ravenswood Middle School Champion 7th Grader Emilee Gandee, daughter of Sheree and Rodney Gandee, emerged from a field of 20 top county spellers as the 2018 Jackson County Spelling Bee Champion Thursday night at Ripley Elementary School.
Madison Hatcher, Heritage Christian Academy Runner-Up and daughter of Michael and Kristy Hatcher, was crowned as 2018 Jackson County Spelling Bee Runner-Up.

 It took eight rounds, and it came down to an appropriate word, “excruciating,” before Ravenswood Middle School Champion 7th Grader Emilee Gandee, daughter of Sheree and Rodney Gandee, emerged from a field of 20 top county spellers as the 2018 Jackson County Spelling Bee Champion Thursday night at Ripley Elementary School.

  Madison Hatcher, Heritage Christian Academy Runner-Up and daughter of Michael and Kristy Hatcher, was crowned as 2018 Jackson County Spelling Bee Runner-Up.

 Other bee competitors included:

Cottageville Elementary

Winner:                  Olivia Hayman, Grade 5, Daughter of Carl & Joan Hayman   

Runner Up:             Jessica Webb, Grade 4, Daughter of Chuck & Tammy Webb

 

Evans Elementary

Winner:                        Brody Keller, Grade 5,    Son of Chris & Annette Keller

Runner Up:                   Cooper Merritt, Grade 4, Son of Dwayne Merritt and Tammy Barickman

 

Fairplain Elementary

Winner:                              Braylie Smolder, Grade 4, Daughter of Eddie & Brooke Smolder

Runner Up:                        Jackson Lively, Grade 5, Son of Erick Lively

 

Gilmore Elementary

Winner:                            JT Hinzman, Grade 5, Son of Mike & Kelly Hinzman

Runner Up:                      Stevie Boggs, Grade 5, Daughter of Bill & Tia Boggs

 

Kenna Elementary

Winner:                              Blake Riley, Grade 4,   Son   of Daniel & Shara Shamblin

Runner Up:                        Ally Wimmer, Grade 4, Daughter of John & Juanita Wimmer

 

Ravenswood Grade School

Winner                              Hagen Mosser, Grade 5, Son of Heidi Mosser and Allen Mosser

Runner Up                         Kensie Walters, Grade 5, Daughter of Jessica Walters and Aaron Walters

Ripley Elementary

Winner                                  Zander Bottini, Grade 5, Son of Jennifer Steele-Staats & Mike Staats and Tony Bottini

Runner Up                  Olivia Edwards, Grade 4, Daughter of Angela & William Edwards

 

Ravenswood Middle 

School

Runner Up                              Evan Mahan, Grade 8, Son of Brittany Mahan & Mark Clark

Ripley Middle School

Winner                                   Jake Carpenter, Grade 6, Son of Tonya & Brett Donohew

Runner Up                              Evan Barnette, Grade 7, Son of Paul & Johnna Barnette

 

Heritage Christian Academy

Winner Hannah Newell, daughter of Brian and LeAnn Thomas