ELLENBORO – Red Devil freshman 126-pounder Clay Tanner (27-9) topped the awards podium at the inaugural 2017 West Virginia Class A Challenge wrestling tournament Saturday at Ritchie County High School.

Coach Eric Hupp’s Red Devils placed seven wrestlers with heavyweight Drayven Torrence (fourth place), Cody Smith (106, fifth place), Preston Menas (113, fifth place), Jacob Tanner (138, sixth place), Colton Clark (132, seventh place), and Gavin Slaven (120, eighth place) joining champion Clay Tanner.

As a team, Ravenswood finished seventh among 19 competing teams.

The Devils will compete this coming weekend at the state-tournament qualifying Class AA/A Region 4 Tournament at Calhoun County High School.

 

FULL RESULTS

 

106-CODY SMITH (21-12) drew bye; lost by dec. to Timmy Williams (Buffalo), 11-4; won by fall over Andrew Bennett (Williamstown), 3:47; won by fall over Bryn Curry (Williamstown), 4:27; lost by dec. to Hunter Poole (Wirt), 9-6; won by fall over Abby Charles (Doddridge), 3:34; FIFTH PLACE FINISH.

113-PRESTON MENAS (11-18) drew bye; lost by fall to Eric Darnold (Ritchie County); drew bye; won by fall over Erica Heiney (Calhoun County), 0:56; lost by dec. to Jordan Rose (Webster County), 4-2 OT; won by fall over Natasha Cox (Doddridge County), 1:45; FIFTH PLACE FINISH.

120-GAVIN SLAVEN (8-20) drew bye; lost by fall to Kyler Cecil (Magnolia); drew bye; won by default over Timmy Smith (Webster County); lost by dec . to Gage Smith (Doddridge County), 8-1; won by dec. over Justin Wilhelm (Greenbrier West), 8-4; EIGHTH PLACE FINISH.

126-CLAY TANNER (27-9) drew bye; won by fall over Josh Frye (Williamstown); won by dec. over Dan Nutter (Greenbrier West), 8-5; won by default over Riley Nice (Magnolia); CHAMPION 

132-COLTON CLARK (14-16) won by fall over Zach White (Buffalo); lost by tech. fall to Alec Cook (Madonna), 17-2; won by fall over Francisco Reyna (South Harrison), 2:28; lost by fall to Korbin White (Webster County), 5:15; won by dec. over Johnny Simms (Cameron), 3-1; SEVENTH PLACE FINISH.

138-JACOB TANNER (4-5) lost by fall to Ian Smith (Wirt County); drew bye; won by dec. over Jordan Dancy (Webster County), 4-1; won by fall over Issac Blake (Richwood); lost by fall to Casch Somerville (Williamstown), 0:58; lost by dec. to Peyton Brewer (Wahama), 4-3; SIXTH PLACE FINISH.

145-CHASE HOOD (13-13) lost by maj. dec. to Skylar Yoho (Magnolia), 14-5; won by default over Zach Moores (Midland Trail); lost by dec. to Michael Doyle (Tyler Consolidated), 3-2.

152-COLBY MARKS (7-20) lost by fall to Zac Long (St. Marys); drew bye; lost by fall to Ty Moore (Williamstown), 2:41.

285-DRAYVEN TORRENCE (12-10) drew bye; won by dec. over Issac Brown (Greenbrier West), 7-3; lost by fall to Cory Chipps (Tyler Consolidated), 1:26; won by dec. over Cody Riley (Buffalo), 6-5; lost by dec. to Mikey Hamrick (Magnolia), 3-2; FOURTH PLACE FINISH.