|
Jackson Newspapers - Ripley, WV
  • Ohio River Basketball Camp wraps up with ‘Parade of Champions’ awards

    • email print
  • RAVENSWOOD - Award winners for the 2014 Ohio River Basketball Camp held last week at The Pit and RvHS new gym presented at the “Parade of Champions” assembly Friday at the RvHS Auditorium include:
    PASSING
    College Division: 1) Parish Rollins, 2) Sidney Varney, 3) Alex Vance
    Olympic Division: 1) Trey Mandrake, 2) Sage Gorrell, 3) Wyatt White
    NBA Division: 1) Josh McDonald, 2) Austin Anderson, 3) Colin Jarrell
    FOUL SHOOTING
    College Division: 1) Isaiah Casto, 2) Blake Bibbee, 3) Beau Bennett
    Olympic Division: 1) Sage Gorrell, 2) Seth Mara, 3) Grant Ballard
    NBA Division: 1) Colt Corder, 2) Chandler DeWees, 3) Patrick Francis
    CROSS TRAINING
    College Division: 1) Isaiah Casto, 2) Cade Goode, 3) Alec Vance
    Olympic Division: 1) Trey Mandrake, 2) Shane Bumpus, 3) Annie Hunt
    NBA Division: 1) Luke Jackson, 2) Colt Corder, 3) Noah Carson
    BALL HANDLING
    College Division: 1) Isaiah Casto, 2) Drew Hunt, 3) Parish Rollins
    Olympic Division: 1) Trey Mandrake, 2) Annie Hunt, 3) Hannah Rhodes
    NBA Division: 1) Hannah Rose, 2) Michael Lanham, 3) Noah Carson
    DRIBBLE KING
    College Division: 1) Drew Hunt, 2) Isaiah Casto, 3) Landon Utt
    Olympic Division: 1) Annie Hunt, 2) Iann Barton, 3) Trey Mandrake
    NBA Division: 1) Luke Jackson, 2) Colt Corder, 3) Leighann Bennett
    HOT SHOT
    College Division: 1) Isaiah Casto, 2) Landon Utt, 3) Dylan Casto
    Olympic Division: 1) ) Sage Gorrell, 2) Andrew Francis, 3) Shane Bumpus
    NBA Division: 1) Gavin Fox, 2) Ethan Rawson, 3) Michael Lanham
    TEAM CHAMPS
    College Division: WV State-Beau Bennett, Parish Rollins and Jace Meadows
    Runners-Up-Florida-Isaiah Casto, Avery Fife and Gavin Price
    Olympic Division: Australia-Hannah Rhodes, Iann Barton, Tyler Casto and Grant Ballard
    Runners-Up-Brazil-Jacob Harvey, C.J. Whitlatch, Wyatt White and Annie Hunt
    NBA Division: Warriors-Zack Burgess, Hannah Rose and Jacob Fouty
    Runners-Up-Lakers-Austin Anderson, Patrick Francis and Josh McDonald
    HEART AND HUSTLE AWARD
    College: Logan Mosser, Benjamin Crow, Dylan Casto, Lawson Selby, Gavis Price, Noah Dawson, Lilly Hopper and Parish Rollins.
    Olympic: Brooke Warner, Savannah Bibbee, Caleb Maxson, Shane Sawyer, Tyler Brown, Tyler Casto, Andrew Francis and Tyce Price.
    NBA: Alex Fitzpatrick, Collin Jarrell, Austin Bright, Tanner Snodgrass, Jon Sandridge, Hayden Swain, Jaxon Harris and Cole Thompson.
    ACE AWARD
    College: Drew Hunt, Cade Goode and Alex Vance
    Olympic: Trey Mandrake, Seth Mara, Annie Hunt and Hannah Rhodes
    NBA: Gavin Fox, Austin Anderson and Hannah Rose
    MVP
    College: Isaiah Casto and Beau Bennett
    Olympic: Shane Bumpus and Sage Gorrell
    NBA: Michael Lanham and Leighann Bennett

        • »  EVENTS CALENDAR