RIPLEY – The administration at Ripley High School is endeavoring to honor its WVSSAC All-State selections with a permanent wall display in the lobby outside of the school gymnasium.
The display will house photos mounted in 5x7 frames that will include the name, sport, and year in which the particular athlete received their honors.  

Principal Will Hosaflook is heading the project, among others.  Currently, there is a digital display in the school lobby that displays a few names and photos of All-State athletes, but is an incomplete list. The list provided below represents all of the information that is available to date. The project is asking for the public to help make the list complete, as well as to confirm that the names, sport, and year of the athletes on the list below is correct.  In addition, those names marked with an “x” still need a picture for the display, so the project is also asking for a photo of the athlete to be provided if needed.  
Those with information or photos can be contact the project either by phone at (304) 372-7355 or via e-mail at whosaflook@boe.jack.k12.wv.us.  

Ripley High School First Team All-State Athletes
YEAR NAME SPORT

1956 Kenny Parsons - Football

1961 Dick Rader – Football - x

1966 Gary Landis - Football

1968 Terry Landis - Football

1971 Dale Hartley - Football

1972 James Abshire - Football

1975 Mike Ludwig - Basketball

1977 Gordy Ball - Football

1979 Tommy Hayes - Wrestling

1980 Jerry Howery - Baseball

1980 Mickey Marino - Football

1980 Terry Ocheltree - Football

1981 Robbie Pannell - Baseball

1981 Nolan Raines - Baseball

1981 Scott Walters - Football

1982 Brad Hunt - Football

1982 Steve Jordan - Wrestling

1982 Steve Jordan - Baseball

1982, 85 Billy Simon - Wrestling

1983 Brian Hussell - Football

1983 Scott Walters - Baseball

1985 Dean Person – Football - x

1985 Nikki Randolph - Basketball

1986-87 Mark Johnson - Football

1986 Rod Lanham - Football

1987 Mark Chapman - Football

1987 Nathan Nelson - Football

1988-89 Eric Hersman - Baseball

1989 Tom Bryant - Wrestling

1989 Benjie Hunt - Cross Country

1989 Leroy Kay - Football

1989 Chris Martin - Football

1989 Ashli White - Basketball

1989 Ashli White - Softball

1990-91 Lisa Thompson - Softball

1992 Brett Hunt - Cross Country

1993 Robert Keller - Cross Country

1993 Mike Lawrence - Baseball

1994-95 Frankie Cummings - Baseball

1994 Sally Friend – Softball - x

1994 Scott Hodges - Golf

1994 Will Hosaflook - Football

1995 Will Hosaflook - Baseball

1995 Shellie Wayne - Softball

1996 Holly Clever - Track

1996 Amaris Easter - Volleyball

1996 Amaris Easter - Track

1996 Jimmy Groves - Cross Country

1997 Shane Casto - Baseball

1997 Tim Fisher - Golf

1997 JR Parsons - Baseball

1997-98 Kelly Rose - Softball

1997 Eddie Smolder - Football

1997 Tara Waybright - Softball

1998 Justin Johnson - Football

1998 Jimmy Knight - Baseball

1998 Kelly Rose - Basketball

1998 Carrie Skeen - Softball

1998-99 Kevin Thompson - Baseball

1999 Justin Southall - Track

2000 Morgan Clendenin - Baseball

2000 Noah Miller - Soccer

2000 Lauren Newton - Softball

2000 Sarah Parker - Softball

2001 Mandy Sansbury - Softball

2001 Adam Schindler – Wrestling - x

2001 Brock Stotts - Football

2001 Casie Waskey - Softball

2001 Craig Waybright - Cross Country

2002 Cassi Hayhurst - Volleyball

2002 Jeff McCoy - Football

2002 Ty Phalen - Football

2002 Matt Smith - Wrestling

2002,03,05 Mitch Smith - Wrestling

2003 Christina Gossett - Softball

2003 Cassi Hayhurst - Softball

2003 Dale Kestner - Football

2004 Jaci Miller - Softball

2004 Alison Spiker – Track and Cross Country – x

2004 Josh Whitlock - Baseball

2005 Parker Deem - Football

2005 Cara Waybright - Basketball

2005 Corey Waybright - Cross Country

2007 Logan Martin - Wrestling

2008-10 Ally Southall - Softball

2009-12 Adam Bicak - Wrestling

2009 Noah Fischer - Basketball

2009 David Heis - Football

2009 Lexy Kessel - Volleyball

2009 Corey Ratliff - Wrestling

2009 Michelle Sayre - Softball

2010 Ian Banks - Soccer

2010 Carly Caldon - Softball

2010-11 Chase Fischer - Basketball

2010-12 David Hicks - Wrestling

2010 Ben Ross - Soccer

2010 Alannah Sheets - Basketball

2011 David Hicks - Football

2011 Jamin Jones - Soccer

2011 Jarred Simpkins - Wrestling

2012 Jamin Jones - Baseball

2012 Daryl Hicks - Football

2012-13 Jake Martin - Wrestling

2013 Chelsey Hager - Softball

2013 Jojo Greely-Fay - Soccer

2013 Kade Harrison - Football

2013 Lucas Simpkins - Wrestling

107 Entries to Date

97 Individual Honorees

10 Multiple Year Athletes - Male

4 Multiple Year Athletes - Female

3 Dual Sport Athletes - Female

6 Dual Sport Athletes - Male

Football 30

Softball 17

Baseball 16

Wrestling 15

Basketball 8

Cross Country 6

Soccer 5

Track 4

Volleyball 3

Golf 2