|
Jackson Newspapers - Ripley, WV
  • Ripley tennis involved in Class AAA Region 3 Tournament

    • email print
  • RIPLEY – In order to reach next week’s West Virginia State High School Tennis Tournament in Charleston, Ripley’s boys and girls teams had to drive through and beyond the capital city in order to hopefully be back there in a matter of days.
    Greg Varney’s Vikings and Lady Vikings made the trek this week to Raleigh County for the Class AAA Region 3 Tournament.
    The teams joining Ripley in the regional for State Tournament qualifying matches were  Beckley Woodrow Wilson, Capital, George Washington, Greenbrier East, Oak Hill, Princeton, Riverside, Shady Spring and South Charleston. The boys matches were in Beckley and the girls were to play at Shady Spring.
    “All of the girls are ranked in the regional,” said Varney. “Two boys were also ranked.”
    Girls Pairings
    Doubles
    Quarterfinals
    No. 1 doubles  Arin Shatto/Megan Frampton (seeded #2) play winner of Capital and Princeton
    No. 2 doubles  Brooke King/Tyler Barickman (seeded#2) play winner of South Charleston/Greenbrier East
    No. 3 doubles  Olivia Poe/Caisie Adcock (seeded #4) play South Charleston
     Singles
    Quarterfinals
    No. 1 Arin Shatto (seeded #3) plays Rosiek (Oak Hill)
    No. 2 Tyler Barickman (seeded #2) plays winner of Powers (Riverside) Martin (Oak Hill)
    No. 3 Brooke King (seeded # 2) plays winner of South Charleston Capital play in game
    No. 4 Megan Frampton (seeded # 3) plays Carpenter Greenbrier East.
     Boys
     Doubles
    Quarterfinals
     No. 1 Reynolds/VanKirk play Ellis/Liptok (South Charleston0 winner plays #1 GW in quarterfinals
    No. 2 Hunt/Hill play Ferrell/Hughes (Riverside) winner plays #1 GW in quarterfinals
    No. 3 JJ Mahan/Chance Ranson (seeded #3) play Hall/Slater Greenbrier East
     Singles
    Quarterfinals
    No. 1 Logan Reynolds plays Anderson (Princeton) winner meets GW in quarterfinals
    No. 2 Baylee VanKirk playsNguyen (Capital) winner meets GW in quarterfinals
    No. 3 Derek Hill plays Ridgeway (Greenbrier East) winner meets GW in quarterfinals
    No. 4 Jamison Hunt (seeded #4) plays Kroll Princeton

        • »  EVENTS CALENDAR