|
Jackson Newspapers - Ripley, WV
  • Devils finish No. 14, draw No. 3 Bluefield in playoffs

    • email print
  • PARKERSBURG – With their regular-season ending 43-13 spanking of Ripley, Coach Mick Price’s Ravenswood Red Devils (6-4) have clinched a berth in the Class AA football playoffs.
    The Devils finished ranked No., 14 in the 16-team playoff field and drew No. 3 Bluefield (8-2) in the first round.
    The Beavers were No. 1 before losing Friday night, 29-27, to new No. 1 Wayne (10-0). Bluefield has  scored 494 point in 10 games (49.4 average) while allowing 173 (17.3 average).
    The Red Devils have scored 324 (32.4 average) while allowing 240 (24.0 average).
    Ravenswood will not only have the third longest commute (155 miles) down the turnpike to historic Mitchell Stadium, but will be the final game of the Class AA first round.
    Ravenswood wanted to play the game at 1:30 p.m. Saturday, but a conflict with a game being played by Bluefield State University at Mitchell Stadium Saturday at 1 p.m. will push the game back to 7:30 p.m.
    No. 16 Philip Barbour (6-4) will have the longest commute of the first round, traveling 200 miles for the unenviable right to take on top-seeded Wayne Friday at 7:30 p.m.
    No. 12 Ritchie County (7-3) will travel 193 miles to play No. 5 Summers County (9-1) Saturday at 1:30 p.m.
    No. 15 Roane County (7-3) will travel 114 miles for a Friday 7:30 p.m. date with No. 2 Bridgeport (9-1).
    No. 13 Robert C. Byrd (7-3) will travel 108 miles to play No. 4 Frankfort (8-2) Friday at 7:30 p.m.
    No. 10 Keyser (7-3) will travel 103 miles to play No. 7 Fairmont Senior (8-2) Friday night at 7:30 p.m.
    No. 9 Mingo Central (8-2) will travel 91 miles to take on No. 8 Sissonville (9-1) in their first-ever home playoff game Friday at 7:30 p.m.
    No. 11 Nicholas County (8-2) will have the shortest commute (77 miles) to square off with No. 6 Wyoming East (9-1) Friday at 7:30 p.m. as Class AA action begins.
    FINAL CLASS AA
    RANKINGS
    1. Wayne (10-0)
    2. Bridgeport (9-1)
    3. Bluefield (8-2)
    4. Frankfort (8-2)
    5. Summers (9-1)
    6. Wyoming E. (9-1)
    7. Fairmont Sr (8-2)
    8. Sissonville (9-1)
    9. Mingo Cen. (8-2)
    10. Keyser (7-3)
    11. Nicholas (8-2)
    12. Ritchie (7-3)
    13. R.C. Byrd (7-3)
    14.Ravenswood (6-4)
    15. Roane (7-3)
    16. P Barbour (6-4)
        • »  EVENTS CALENDAR