Jackson Newspapers - Ripley, WV
  • Hicks is crowned, Vikes No. 4 at Winners Choice

    • email print
  • FAIRMONT - The Winners Choice Wrestling Tournament has gone through several name changes through the years but one thing rings true. It is still one of the premier events for prep grapplers in West Virginia.
    Now in its 34th year, over 400 wrestlers from 33 teams participated in the mid-season event.
    Ripley won the tournament in 2011-'12 and entered the tourney ranked No.2 in AAA. This year, the Vikes entered with that same ranking but did not get the same results.
    Daryl Hicks (285) was the only first place finisher for Ripley and they left the event fourth in the final tally with 141 points.
    To the surprise of many, Point Pleasant took the event (186.00). Washington High was No. 2 (169.00) and Parkersburg finished just ahead of the Vikings (159.00).
    In the consolation round 152 Preston Martin (152) took a 6-0 decision over Nitro's Tristian Woodson. Ripley hits the mats again on January 26 when they travel to Pittsburgh for the PCC Duals at Pittsburgh Central Catholic.
    106 Ty Reynolds, Washington High School Fall Austin Spears, Parkersburg, .28
    113 John Raike, Point Pleasant Fall Nick Johnson, Parkersburg, 3.10
    120 Ryan Elliott, North Marion Dec Guy Fisher, Point Pleasant, 12-8
    126 Tyler Cross, Washington High School Dec Lucas Simpkins, Ripley, 3-2 OT
    132 Scott Lopez, University Dec Kody Kernan, Musselman, 9-8
    138 Noah Searls, Point Pleasant Dec Jake Martin, Ripley, 7-6
    145 Kyle Krieger, Riverbend High School Dec Mike Cicchino, Hedgesville, 5-2
    152 Cody Spinks, Musselman Fall Seth Cutright, Buckhannon, 2.52
    160 Jake Smith, George Washington Dec Dylan Ceravalo, Washington High School, 5-2
    170 Nick Boone, Cabell Midland Dec TR Hill, Point Pleasant, 2-1
    182 Jared Haught, Parkersburg Fall Garrett Onderko, East Fairmont, 1.42
    195 Jesse Roman, East Fairmont Dec Jake Bennett, Hyndman, 4-3
    220 Vincent Delligatti, Fairmont Senior Dec Daniel Nolte, Buckhannon, 4-3 ULT
    285 Daryl Hicks, Ripley Fall Taylor Ortiz, Morgantown, 4.34
    106 Brandon Tenney, Buckhannon Dec Logan Robertson, Shady Springs, 4-2
    113 BILLY CHARLTON, Meyersdale M-Dec Cole Moore, Roane County, 10-2
    120 Johnny Forren, Shady Springs Dec Jason West, Parkersburg, 9-5
    126 Dakota Linger, Buckhannon M-Dec COLLIN DAY, Meyersdale, 11-2
    132 Austin Stanley, North Marion Dec John Duncan, Shady Springs, 7-4
    138 Nick Farley, Shady Springs Dec Ryan Lopez, University, 9-5
    145 Anthony Alvaro, Fairmont Senior Dec Josh Hudson, Point Pleasant, 7-0
    152 Preston Martin, Ripley Dec Tristian Woodson, Nitro, 6-0
    160 Richard Moskey, Hyndman Fall Vinnie Pirrone, Riverbend High School, 2.33
    170 Nate Constante, University Dec Cody Rodeheaver, Keyser, 7-2
    182 GAVIN BERKLEY, Meyersdale Dec Brycen Reymond, Point Pleasant, 4-3
    195 Terrance Fanning, Preston Fall Greg Medina, Ripley, 1.39
    220 Ashby Heath, Washington High School M-Dec Tyler Riddle, Parkersburg, 16-5
    285 Isaiah Holyfield, Robert C. Byrd Dec Logan Bowman, East Fairmont, 3-2 OT
    Page 2 of 2 - 5th PLACE
    106 Jacob Monn, Ritchie County Dec Sam Moore, George Washington, 9-2
    113 PJ Dolan, Musselman M-Dec Robby Snyder, Hyndman, 8-0
    120 Tyler Sigler, Washington High School Dflt Cam Moore, Roane County
    126 Jensen Lorea, George Washington Dec Adam Whitmore, Cabell Midland, 10-3
    132 Steve Hite, Hedgesville Dec Trapper Hays, Parkersburg, 2-1
    138 Skyler Terrel, Parkersburg Fall Kord Krieger, Riverbend High School, 2.24
    145 Jake Tracwell, Williamstown Dec SETH DEIST, Meyersdale, 5-1
    152 Luke Scott, Roane County Dec Cody Richmond, Shady Springs, 3-2
    160 Jacob Mellott, Keyser Dec Dylan Richards, Parkersburg, 4-1
    170 Kyle Rogers, Lewis County Dflt Nate Starkey, Ripley
    182 David Stas, Musselman M-Dec Denzel Pitts, Fairmont Senior, 8-0
    195 Ryan Carson, Lewis County M-Dec Tyler Arnett, North Marion, 11-2
    220 Jamie Deason, Riverbend High School Fall Hunter Skeens, Nitro, 3.25
    285 Jack Skidmore, George Washington Dec David Smith, Nitro, 2-1
    7th PLACE
    106 Riley White, Roane p Corey Thompson, Lewis County 3.35
    113 Hunter Fischer, Cabell Midland dec Levi Smith, George Washington Dec 9-6
    120 Tyler Demastes, Buckhannon dec Bret MacIver, Williamstown Dec 3-1
    126 Isaiah Hood, University dec Ryan Arnett, North Marion 4-2 OT
    132 Chance Stalnaker, Lewis County dec Tanner Hetrick, Meyersdale Dec 6-2
    138 Dalton Michael, East Fairmont dec Jarod Jones, Washington Dec 6-4
    145 Brandon Stump, Shady Springs dec Cody Hamlin, University Dec 5-3OT
    152 Tyron Lodge, Fairmont Senior dec Timmy Blake, Cabell Midland Dec 1-0
    160 Brandon Poling, Preston via dflt Danny Arndt, Musselman Def - Inj
    170 Jake Tyler, Nicholas County via dflt Uriah Watkins, Riverbend Def - Inj
    182 Cris Berrios, Riverbend dec R J Wilson, Washington Dec 7-0
    195 Derek Wilt, Keyser pin Jared Bradley, Cabell Midland Fall 1.41
    220 Noah Markely, Bridgeport dec Alec Moscufo, North Marion Dec 6-4
    285 Jeff Howdershelt, University p Travis Sheets, Ritchie County, Fall 2.24

    Comments are currently unavailable on this article

      Events Calendar