|
Jackson Newspapers - Ripley, WV
  • Ripley grapplers crown eight, roll through 2013 JCI

    • email print
  • RAVENSWOOD - The Ripley High Vikings of Coach Matt Smith racked up 256.50 points and crowned eight champions in the 2013 Jackson County Invitational (JCI) at "The Pit" in Ravenswood on Saturday. Coach Matt Bender's Ravenswood Red Devils took eighth place with 53.00 points.
    The "House that Mick built" provided an intimate backdrop for prep wrestling fans and made onlookers feel like they were mat-side for the action.
    Eighteen West Virginia Schools participated.
    Ripley is ranked No. 2 in Class AAA. The blue and white crew finished 31st at Powerade last week in Canonsburg Pennsylvania. Powerade is nationally known as one of the top three tournaments in the United States and is choc-full of nationally ranked talent.
    At Saturday's JCI event, Antonio Jones (120), Lucas Simpkins (120), Austin Hileman (132), Jake Martin (138), Preston Martin (152), Nate Starkey (170), Greg Medina (195) and Daryl Hicks (285) all took home first place finishes for the Vikings in their respective weight class.
    Ravenswood's Pat Boggs (113) and Patrick Berry (170) notched fourth place finishes for the Red and black.
    One of the more exciting pairings involved two Jackson county grapplers in Ripley's Andrejs Daniluke and Ravenswood's Pat Boggs. Daniluke took a close decision, 12-8.
    JCI Championship results: 106 Riley White, Roane County Dec Logan Adkins, Cabell Midland, 8-1
    113 Cole Moore, Roane County Dec Tristen Harvey, Liberty Raleigh, 3-2
    120 Antonio Jones, Ripley DQ John Garnes, Sissonville
    126 Lucas Simpkins, Ripley Fall Dillon Clarkson, Roane County
    132 Austin Hileman, Ripley T-Fall Danny Harper, Sissonville, 16-0
    138 Jake Martin, Ripley M-Dec Jake Linville, Wirt County, 14-5
    145 Cody Ferguson, Wirt County Dec Josh Miller, Cabell Midland, 6-3
    152 Preston Martin, Ripley Fall Austin Cottrell, Wirt County
    160 Kane Roush, Wahama Fall Matthew Bailey, Liberty Raleigh
    170 Nate Starkey, Ripley Fall Crandal Neal, Wahama
    182 Charles Ayers, Liberty Raleigh Fall Jeremy Pratt, St. Marys
    195 Greg Medina, Ripley Fall Philip Serevicz, Wahama
    220 Dylan Pickrelll, Wirt County Fall Clay Whitney, Sissonville
    285 Daryl Hicks, Ripley Fall Donavan Vance, Liberty Raleigh
    JCI Consolation results: 106 Cody Marks, Wirt County Fall Tanner Moore, Sissonville
    113 Andrejs Danilukes, Ripley Dec Pat Boggs, Ravenswood, 12-8
    120 Josh Richards, Roane County Fall Jacob Bennet, Wahama
    126 Adam Whittmore, Cabell Midland Fall Austin Moss, Sissonville
    132 Bryce Smith, Cabell Midland Dec Colton Young, Sissonville-JV, 10-8 OT
    138 Cody Clifton, Liberty Raleigh M-Dec Aaron Scarr, Cabell Midland, 19-6
    145 RJ Elam, Liberty Raleigh T-Fall Levi Bryant, Ripley, 15-0
    152 Timmy Gibbs, Wahama Fall Luke Scott, Roane County 160 Matt Toney, Wirt County Fall Logan Cain, Sissonville
    170 Mike Houser, St. Marys Fall Patrick Berry, Ravenswood
    182 Colton Neal, Wahama Fall Martin Kuhl, Ripley
    195 Jared Bradley, Cabell Midland Fall Caleb Ferguson, Wirt County
    220 Nathan Jefferson, Cabell Midland Fall Garrett Phillips, Ripley 285 Skylar Snyder, Wirt County Fall Freddie Roush,
    Page 2 of 2 -
        • »  EVENTS CALENDAR