|
Jackson Newspapers - Ripley, WV
  • Vikings No. 6 at North Canton Tourney

    • email print
      Comment
  • NORTH CANTON, OH - The Ripley wrestling team spent two days competing against nationally ranked competition and brought home a very respectable sixth place finish.
    Over 30 teams participated in the event that is widely respected as one of the premier tournaments on the east coast.
    The 52nd edition of Ohio's longest running prep wrestling tournament was won by nationally ranked North Canton Hoover High School (161 points) who edged out Steubenville High School (160.50) in a very competitive top six. Top ranked West Virginia AAA Huntington High took third place with 157 points.
    The Vikings finished with 133 points, 8.5 points behind fifth place finisher Wadsworth High School.
    The Vikings briefly crossed paths with the Highlanders and Parkersburg South as Jake Martin defeated South's Tyler Richards 12-4, Preston Martin defeated South's Chip Sturek 4-0 and Lucas Simpkins defeated Huntington's Chase Childers in a 10-5 decision.
    Greg Medina lost a tight 3-1 decision to Geremy Paige of Wheeling Park.
    Ripley had four (4) second place finishers in Daryl Hicks (285), Nate Starkey (170), Lucas Simpkins (126) and Jake Martin (138).
    On Thursday evening, just prior to the team's exit from Ripley on Friday morning, senior Greg Medina reflected on the opportunity to possibly face nationally ranked competition.
    "It's exciting going to a tournament like that where you really don't know who you may face and it is good to face wrestlers that you have never seen before. It is a tremendous test for us. I like these trips, it is nice for the team to get away for a couple of days and spend time together."
    Individual results for Ripley High:
    106 Brianna Mills Record: 0- 2 Lost Evan Snow Jackson High School Fall 4:42 Lost Noah Baughman Wadsworth High School Fall 2:40
    113 Andrejs Daniluke Record: 0- 2 Lost Andy Fausnight North Canton Hoover High School Fall :50 Lost Zach Nolan Lake High School Fall 4:06
    120 Antonio Jones Record: 2- 2 Lost Nathan Burns North Canton Hoover High School Fall :39 Won Cody Allgood Team Holiday Fall 4:06 Won Noah Schaub Green High School Dec 4-2 Lost Connor Gray Wadsworth High School M-Dec 14-2
    126 Lucas Simpkins Record: 12- 1 2nd Place Won Cory Ballinger Kenmore High School Fall 5:48 Won Johnathan Spence Team Holiday Dec 6-4 Won Anthony Craig Steubenville High School Dec 11-7 Won Chase Childers Huntington High School Dec 10-5 Lost DJ Shoeppner Canton South High School Fall 1:37
    132 Austin Hileman Record: 2- 2 Won Travis Boyd Team Holiday M-Dec 11-3 Won Devon Gilkerson Team Holiday M-Dec 15-3 Lost Jordan Wakser North Canton Hoover High School Dec 5-3 Lost Drew Kinzel Clear Fork High School Dec 6-1
    138 Jake Martin Record: 12- 1 2nd Place Won Amir Evens Madison Comprehensive High School Fall 1:18 Won A.J. Davis North Canton Hoover High School Fall 1:36 Won Justin Smith Northwest High School Dec 11-8 Won Tyler Richards Parkersburg South High School M-Dec 12-4 Lost Mathias Zollinger Wadsworth High School Dec 3-1
    Page 2 of 2 - 145 Levi Bryant Record: 4- 8 Lost Shawn Livingston Team Holiday Dec 12-7 Won Dan Burns Olentangy HIgh School Dec 13-6 Won Austin Knight Team Holiday Dec 10-8 Lost Austin Kinzel Clear Fork High School Dec 5-0
    152 Preston Martin Record: 11- 3 Won Zach ODell Steubenville High School Dec 4-3 Lost Andrew McNally Lake High School M-Dec 12-3 Won Chip Sturek Parkersburg South High School Dec 4-0 Won Ronnie Tisdal Team Holiday Dec 13-2 Won Patrick Stover Bishop Ready M-Dec 12-2 Lost Cody Pollitt Olentangy HIgh School Dec 8-5
    160 Alex Espino Record: 3- 7 Lost Thomas Gabyak Highland High School Fall 3:25 Lost Chris Head Jackson High School Dec 5-0
    170 Nate Starkey Record: 38-13 2nd Place Won Timmy Saylor Team Holiday Fall :24 Won Mark Vitko Highland High School Fall :29 Won Joe Howard North Canton Hoover High School Fall 2:42 Won Jake Gladwell Green High School M-Dec 10-0 Lost Kyle Schmidt Miamisburg High School Dec 1-0
    182 Martin Kuhl Record: 20-17 Lost Clay Haverfield North Canton Hoover High School Fall 4:48 Won Caleb Carsey Clear Fork High School Fall :56 Lost Jake Huffaker Lake High School Fall 3:01
    195 Greg Medina Record: 10- 3 Won Tanner Brahler Louisville High School Dec 2-0 Won Tim Albertson Team Holiday T-Fall 18-3 Lost Geremy Paige Wheeling Park High School Dec 3-1 Won Zack Weekley Springfield Northwestern High School T-Fall 17-2 Lost Tyler Stephens Ashland High School Fall 3:57
    220 Garrett Phillips Record: 4- 6 Lost Kyle Conkle Ashland High School Fall 3:40 Lost Shawn Borkowski Kenmore High School Fall 4:26
    285 Daryl Hicks Record: 12- 1 2nd Place Won Darius Hill Team Holiday Fall 3:39 Won Joe Crowder Highland High School Fall :37 Won Jim Hammontree North Canton Hoover High School Fall 3:26 Won Mark Dahlman Green High School Fall 5:26 Lost Patrick Garren Bishop Ready Dec 5-3

        calendar